Information from Kelly’s Directories 1900-1974.
The last listed occupant was still in residence in 1974. After that there is no easily accessed data. Generally directories were published at two-yearly intervals, but with a long gap from 1914 to 1922 when there were many changes of residents. + indicates that we do not know when the property changed hands.
PLEASE CONTACT US WITH ANY ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ABOUT LISTED RESIDENTS – AND SUBSEQUENT RESIDENTS. WE WOULD BE ESPECIALLY INTERESTED IF YOU HAVE DEEDS SHOWING IF YOUR HOUSE WAS BUILT BETWEEN 1884 AND 1900.
Photos were mostly taken in August 2019 by R Ross.
No. 1 and 1A
Swiss Cottage –
1900-03+ Mrs Pollard
not listed 1906;
1907 Leopold Jones & Miss Olver, costumier
1913/14 + Leopold Jones
1922-1938 H & R Hall, builders
1941/2 -2014 Claridge & Hall Bros builders yard
Demolished in 2014 – replaced by 1 and 1A
No 3 1900-01+ Francis Luck
1903 John William Collier; not listed 1906;
1907 James Snoxell, assistant insurance superintendent
1910 Glendower – Philip Thomas Baldwin
1913/14 Alfred Chadwick
1922-1935/6 Edward Davis
1938-56 Mrs A C Mocket
1958 George Barker
No. 5 Mrs Robinson 1900-01+;
1903 Evan Fraser
1910 Mrs Fraser
1922 Marsena Morris
1927/8-52 Miss Monnod/Monod
1956 Mrs Tschirren
1960 Terrence Mulligan
1962 Kenneth Scott-Phillips
No. 7
1900 Henry Robinson – not listed 1906;
1907 William Burgogne
1910 Alfred Stuber, Mrs Stuber 1913/14+;
1922-1928 Misses Kidman
1930 Edmund James Wheeler – not listed 1935/6;
1938 Alex David MacDonald
1941/2 Frederick Peck
1956 Alfred F Peck
No. 9
1922-? Thomas Hines/Hinds
1956 Miss Knight
No. 9A
2934-c.1956 George Freeman
1958-68 James E Samworth
1969 Derek B Morris
11 Orient Villas – 1
1900-06+ Alfred Stuber
1910 Frederick Wm Simpson
1946 Mrs Simpson
1956 Rt D Walker
1962 -67 Michael M Parke; not listed 1968-70;
1971 M V Markworth
13 Orient Villas – 2
1900-11Henry Joseph Ide
1913/14 – ? Francis Kefford
1922 Harry Alfred Griffiths
1926 Miss Gliddon
1930-38+ William Thomas Lomas
1941-46 Harry Hart
1949 Charles Smith
1952-60 Mrs H S E Raynes – not listed 1962;
1964 Nicholas Ray – not listed 1968;
1969 Michael Moore
15 Orient Villas – 3
1900-01+ Miss Jarvis
1903 John Hurdock
1906 Albert Ernest Powley
1910 Mrs Buchanan
1911 James Snoxell, assistant insurance superintendent
1913/14+William Norman
1922-28 David Thomas Williams
1928-32+ Hubert William Woodward
1934-38+ Ernest Myers
1941-64 George William Barker
1966 Brendan J Molloy – empty 1968;
1969 Alex Craig & Wiseman
1971 Rt A Jones 15A 1971 John A Sexton
1972 Alan J Harper 15A 1972 Mervyn J Abraham – not listed 1973;
not listed 1973/4; 15A 1974 John W Williamson
17 1900 Mrs Fenn – not listed in 1901;
Mayville – 1903 Ernest Sparrow
1906 Robert Mackay Burch
1910 Edwin John Bryant
1913/14 Miss Crump
1922-28+ Miss Weed
1930 Mrs Bruce Payne
1932 Percy Arthur North
1934 George H Fenner
1949-60 Mrs Fenner
1962 R M E Worthing
1964-8 G Tilley
19 Thurlby Villa 1900 Harry Bayliss
1901 Charles Henry Starr
1903 Alfred Scrivener
1906-58 Edwin George Worsley
1960 W J Grant
21 The Cot – 1900-06+Henry J Richard
The Cottage – 1910 Miss Wortham
1911 Leonard Willis
1913/14-1935/6 Herbert Nash
1938 John George Maddy
1941/2-66 Frederick Wm Bareham
1968 Christopher Ange
1969 George Cannell; 21A Alan Burgess
1970 Peter RJ Cox; 21A Penelope C Harden 1972
1973 Geoffrey Snowdon & Anthony Taylor 21A Christopher Murphy
23 Rose Villa – 1884 – 1900-01 William Samwells
1903 Mrs Samwells 1903 +
1906-1924 Harry Samwells
1926 Frederick Norman Gingell (MBE, JP 1946)
1972 Joyce Gingell 1972
William Samwells invested in building 4 pairs of substantial three-storey houses in Cowper Road, on his retirement as landlord of the George in the early 1880s. Nos. 38 to 44 stand opposite 21, 23, 29 and 31. Each house originally faced open land across the road – the spaces were filled in later.
25
1966 Edward K Dix
1969 Paul Mitchell – not listed 1972/3;
1974 John C Short
27 occupants not listed in Kelly’s Directories
29 Founthill Villa – 1900-1927/8 Mrs Lucas
1928 Sidney Jones
1946-60 James Buchannan Craggs
1962 Daniel Pascoe; not listed 1964/66;
1969-73 Brian Keele
1964 Timothy J Hadfield
31 Lynton House – 1900 William Bell
1903-?John W Strachey
1922-24+ Leonard James Searby
1926 Harry Alfred Griffiths;
1938 Mrs Griffiths – not listed 1949;
1952 John F MacDonald
1956 Mrs F Aldous-Ball
1958 Garrett Jones
1960 Peter Deller; not listed 1962;
1964 M C D Sykes
1969 Arthur Dale
1971 Roy W Goodchild
Built by William Samwells of 23 Cowper Road.
33
1938-56 Richard Steer
1958-70 Rt Seddon
1971-? James W Andrew
35
1938 Arthur Dore Mortimer
1941/2- 1952 Victor Dell
1958-60 Miss E Salmon
1962-66 Brian Poulton
1967 Harold Jakeman
37
1938 Mrs J E Lee
1941/2 – 1958 Walter J Brenchley
1960 – 70 Cyril Martin
1971 A Flint
1973 R J C K Heinrich
1974 Rt N Papworth
39 1938 Mrs W Claridge
1941/2 – ?Mrs E M Henderson
1949 John H Salmon
1964 Mrs A Salmon
The stables alongside no.39 belonged to Count de Voilement (Esterhazy), connected through an orchard with his house, 21 Milton Road from 1913-1927.
Houses in Milton Road backed on to 39 and 41 Cowper Road respectively.
41
1900-1910 Charles Willmott, dairyman
1911-14 – not listed
1922 John Stuart Batchan
1924-1952=Mrs Crump
1956 Leslie C Franks
1958 Geoffrey D Heathcote – not listed 1962;
1964 Miss J Brooks
41A 1964 Boaz
1966 B A Hopkins
1968 Ann Kay 1968
43 Ivy Cottage
1900 Charles Kid
1906 Thomas Anstee
1911-1913/4 George Henry Painting
1922 John Burnard Wren
1932-4 Sidney Bangs
1935/6 Albert Smith
1938 Frederick King
45 Weston Villa – 1900 Thomas Mays
1903-1913/14 Mrs Painting
1922 Mrs Reece
1934-52+ Wm James Rudd Smith
1956 – ? Harry King
47 Spring Villas 1 – John Nicholas 1900
Missenden Villas
1903 Charles Walker
1906 Mrs Overbury
1910 Joseph Anderson
1911 St Gulvias – Edward M Williams
1913/14 Missenden Villas – Alfred Cuddeford
1922-1928 Thomas Dobie
1928-32 Stewart McIntoch
1934 Mrs M Mills
1935 Ernest George Hull
1938 Rt Hill
1956 Mrs K Hill
1966 Leslie Roberts – not listed 1969;
1970 Roy Chennells 1970
49 Spring Villas 2 – James Townend 1900
Missenden Villas 1903 – 1913/14 Mrs Brindell/Blindell
1922-37 Alexander Mutter
1938 Benjamin John Parker
1941/2 – 1973 Frank Beckett; the rest of his family moved out in 1974
51 Summer Villa – John Pugh 1900
Alma Villa 1901
1906 Richard T Gudgeon
1910-1913/14 + Wm Felix Turner, school attendance officer
1922 Joseph L Trustram
1922-1927/28 Tom Richmond Tucker
1929-64 Bertram Howard Wright
1966 – not listed
1968 John H Maryan
53 Elpis Villa/ Elspeth Villa – Arthur Poulter 1900
1903 – 1911+ James Geirge Hemmens – not listed 1913/14;
1922-24+ Frederick John Boatman
1926 Thomas Chappin
1927/8 Hector George Temple
1930-32+ Harry Bridges
1934 Harry Victor Eggleton
55 William Henry Daggett 1900;
Quorn House 1901-? Samuel Ackroyd
1910 G Allen1913-1928 Arthur Watts
1930-64 Joseph Ives – not listed 1966;
1968 Kenneth Hincks
57 – Frederick James Field 190
Ardcarn 1903 -1914+ Frederick Peachey
1922-24+ Mrs Archer
1926-28 Percy Jennings
1930-32 Mrs Warwick
1934 Frederick Thomas Bozier
1941 Sydney Walter Sare
1946 Alfred Stanley Jolly
1962 Mrs Jolly & Alan Stoker
57a 1966 John P Davey
Nos.59 to 69 were built by Fowler Brothers who bought this plot of land from the estate of Percival S O Pickering (formerly of The Granary) in 1954. Nos. 20-24 Spenser Road (detached chalet bungalows) were built at the same time, but have recently been re-developed.
59 1958-66+ Albert Thorpe
1969 Beryl Lovett
61 1968 Mrs Seabrook
63 1956 Michael Ackroyd – not listed 1960;
1962 William King
1964 W C Cousins
1968 Michael Shaw
1970 David W King
65 1956-64 Jervis W Coats
1966 B D Woodbridge
67 1958 Henry E Stickland
69 1958-66 Harold Pearman
1968 Emmanuel Hooper
No Comments
Add a comment about this page